FuseConnect FC 900 µm Installation

August 16, 2012
AFL's splice-on connectors, FuseConnect, are fusion-spliced, field-terminated connectors that are uniquely designed and feature just four components. With a factory pre-polished ferrule, its innovative field-termination process eliminates polishing, adhesives and crimping in the field minimizing the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap. FuseConnect utilizes a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss concerns present in analog optical networks. This advanced process yields true APC performance greater than 65dB return loss in an SC/APC configuration and SC single-mode is compliant to GR-326-CORE. Designed to work with an industry standard 10mm cleave length and splicers utilizing a fiber holder system, FuseConnect is compatible with Fujikura fusion splicers and most other fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms. FuseConnect 900µm connectors do not require the optional FuseConnect Installation Kit. The connector only requires the 900µm FuseConnect fiber holder for installation.
Previous Video
FuseConnect LC 2mm Installation
FuseConnect LC 2mm Installation

AFL's splice-on connectors, FuseConnect, are fusion-spliced, field-terminated connectors that are uniquely ...

Next Video
FuseConnect MPO 250µm Installation
FuseConnect MPO 250µm Installation

AFL's FuseConnect™ MPO fusion-spliced, field-terminated connectors are uniquely designed and feature just s...