Data Center

  • Achieving a Connected World

    Achieving a Connected World

    In this blog, AFL discusses what it will take to Achieve a Connected World, including a skilled workforce and a network that has flexibility, accessibility and expandability.

    Read Article
  • Dive In
  • Single-mode vs. Multimode

    Single-mode vs. Multimode

    This blog will explore the differences between single-mode and multimode fiber. 

    Read Article
  • Product Spotlight: Fujikura 90S+ Fusion Splicer

    Product Spotlight: Fujikura 90S+ Fusion Splicer

    Check out this blog to learn more about our Fujikura 90S+ Fusion Splicer with a key, new attribute: Active Fusion Control.

    Read Article
  • The Basic Structure of Optical Fiber

    The Basic Structure of Optical Fiber

    This blog will explore the three main elements of optical fiber: the core, the cladding and the coating. 

    Read Article
  • Introduction to Fiber Optic Technology33:56

    Introduction to Fiber Optic Technology

    AFL's director of applications engineering and field engineering provides an introduction to fiber optic technology in this presentation recording.

    Watch Video
  • Three Reasons to Use Ribbon Technology

    Check out this AFL webinar for reasons why you should use ribbon technology within modern networks.

    Read Article
  • Webinar Recording - Be Ready for Modern Network Builds with Ribbon59:46

    Webinar Recording - Be Ready for Modern Network Builds with Ribbon

    Webinar recording of AFL's Lucas Mays discussing how to be ready for the modern network builds with ribbon fiber.

    Watch Video
  • Brochure: Apex® Fiber Optic Splice Closure

    Brochure: Apex® Fiber Optic Splice Closure

    Brochure that outline AFL's Apex® Fiber Optic Splice Closure solutions and benefits.

    Read Flipbook
  • Webinar Recording: "High Density Meets Faster Installation," Featuring Apex®55:41

    Webinar Recording: "High Density Meets Faster Installation," Featuring Apex®

    High Density Meets Faster Installation webinar presented by KGPCo and AFL addresses the accelerated 5G deployments demand for fiber-rich fronthaul and backhaul, featuring AFL's Apex® splice closure.

    Watch Video
  • ASCEND®  High Density Platform Cassette Installation2:23

    ASCEND® High Density Platform Cassette Installation

    Cassette installation for the ASCEND High Density Platform fiber housing.

    Watch Video
  • ASCEND® Trunk Cable Installation1:42

    ASCEND® Trunk Cable Installation

    Installation demo of trunk cables for the AFL ASCEND® modular platform.

    Watch Video
  • Extreme Density Calls for Extreme Cables

    Extreme Density Calls for Extreme Cables

    AFL's Patrick Dobbins, the Director of Solutions Engineering, provides information on extreme high density cables including its biggest users, its technology, recommendations on installation and more.

    Read Article
  • Application Note: ASCEND® Cable Mounting Bracket

    Application Note: ASCEND® Cable Mounting Bracket

    This Application Note reviews ASCEND® cable mounting brackets, an accessory to the ASCEND product line, and the maximum cable diameters that can fit within these brackets.

    Read Flipbook
  • Enterprise Selection Guide (May 2021)

    Enterprise Selection Guide (May 2021)

    AFL created this Enterprise Selection Guide to improve customer experience while helping them build an end-to-end solution.

    Read Flipbook
  • Application Note: FUSEConnect® MPO Heater Attachment

    Application Note: FUSEConnect® MPO Heater Attachment

    This Application Note covers the set up and best practices for the heater attachment included with each FUSEConnect® MPO with heat shrink pack.

    Read Flipbook
  • FUSEConnect® MPO Product FAQ

    FUSEConnect® MPO Product FAQ

    FAQ document containing the answers to the most common questions relating to the FUSEConnect® MPO.

    Read Flipbook
  • ASCEND® High Density Platform3:44

    ASCEND® High Density Platform

    The ASCEND platform is a modular, high-density rack-mount solution designed for data center applications.

    Watch Video
  • FUSEConnect® MPO Connectors on 3mm cordage5:29

    FUSEConnect® MPO Connectors on 3mm cordage

    Video instructions showing the termination of an AFL FuseConnect MPO connector with a heat sleeve on 3mm cordage using a Fujikura 90R fusion splicer.

    Watch Video
  • FUSEConnect® MPO Connectors on Ribbon or SpiderWeb Ribbon®3:30

    FUSEConnect® MPO Connectors on Ribbon or SpiderWeb Ribbon®

    Video showing termination instructions for AFL FuseConnect MPO Connectors on Ribbon or Spiderweb Ribbon.

    Watch Video
  • ASCEND® Tap Cassette ensures maximum optical performance0:56

    ASCEND® Tap Cassette ensures maximum optical performance

    ASCEND Tap Cassette enables the efficient monitoring of network access points via patch cords right at the front of a rack mount system.

    Watch Video
  • loading
    Loading More...