Product > Connectivity

  • Field Technician Highlights the Apex® Fiber Optic Splice Closure2:04

    Field Technician Highlights the Apex® Fiber Optic Splice Closure

    A fiber field technician with Spligitty talks about the benefits of using and installing the AFL Apex Fiber Optic Splice Closure.

    Watch Video
  • Dive In
  • View Products
  • Connector Selection Guide

    Connector Selection Guide

    Choose the connector with features important to you. As the only company capable of providing every termination option, AFL let’s you be the termination expert.

    Read Flipbook
  • Application Note: FUSEConnect® MPO Heater Attachment

    Application Note: FUSEConnect® MPO Heater Attachment

    This Application Note covers the set up and best practices for the heater attachment included with each FUSEConnect® MPO with heat shrink pack.

    Read Flipbook
  • Rack Mount Panels Selection Guide

    Rack Mount Panels Selection Guide

    With a collection of available rack mounted panels, AFL provides options for different termination methods and densities, allowing you to choose what is best for your organization.

    Read Flipbook
  • FUSEConnect® MPO Product FAQ

    FUSEConnect® MPO Product FAQ

    FAQ document containing the answers to the most common questions relating to the FUSEConnect® MPO.

    Read Flipbook
  • ASCEND® High Density Platform3:44

    ASCEND® High Density Platform

    The ASCEND platform is a modular, high-density rack-mount solution designed for data center applications.

    Watch Video
  • FUSEConnect® MPO Connectors on 3mm cordage5:29

    FUSEConnect® MPO Connectors on 3mm cordage

    Video instructions showing the termination of an AFL FuseConnect MPO connector with a heat sleeve on 3mm cordage using a Fujikura 90R fusion splicer.

    Watch Video
  • FUSEConnect® MPO Connectors on Ribbon or SpiderWeb Ribbon®3:30

    FUSEConnect® MPO Connectors on Ribbon or SpiderWeb Ribbon®

    Video showing termination instructions for AFL FuseConnect MPO Connectors on Ribbon or Spiderweb Ribbon.

    Watch Video
  • ASCEND® Tap Cassette ensures maximum optical performance0:56

    ASCEND® Tap Cassette ensures maximum optical performance

    ASCEND Tap Cassette enables the efficient monitoring of network access points via patch cords right at the front of a rack mount system.

    Watch Video
  • NodeFLEX® Cable Assembly2:10

    NodeFLEX® Cable Assembly

    NodeFLEX cable assemblies from AFL utilize an innovative bendable boot allowing a single cable to be used for either a straight or 90 degree configuration. Learn more on our website: https://bit.ly/33

    Watch Video
  • Critical Nature of Symmetrical Gigabit - ISE Interview3:06

    Critical Nature of Symmetrical Gigabit - ISE Interview

    in this video, AFL's Seán Adam, VP Market Strategy and Innovation chats with Janice Olivia, President, ISE Magazine about symmetrical gigabit broadband access.

    Watch Video
  • AFL talks 5G Transformation with ISE Magazine6:28

    AFL talks 5G Transformation with ISE Magazine

    In this video interview, AFL's Seán Adam, VP Market Strategy and Innovation chats with Janice Olivia, President, ISE magazine about #5G and how it is transforming our daily lives.

    Watch Video
  • Digital Divide, RDOF and How Suppliers Must Adjust to the Demand - ISE Interview5:35

    Digital Divide, RDOF and How Suppliers Must Adjust to the Demand - ISE Interview

    In this video, AFL's Seán Adam, VP Market Strategy and Innovation chats with Janice Olivia, President, ISE magazine about RDOF and how suppliers must adjust to the demand.

    Watch Video
  • AFL Launches NodeFLEX® Bendable Cable Assembly

    AFL Launches NodeFLEX® Bendable Cable Assembly

    NodeFLEX is a universal, flexible node cable assembly that features a bendable rubber boot with integrated steel rods which hold the cable in place up to 90° after flexing.

    Read Article
  • Francis Brady presents Termination Experts23:35

    Francis Brady presents Termination Experts

    Terminating fiber cable doesn’t have to be tricky business. Keep it simple by choosing the connector with features important to you.

    Watch Video
  • ICT Today - Tomorrow's Modern Data Center

    ICT Today - Tomorrow's Modern Data Center

    Seán Adam, AFL's vice president of market strategy and innovations, wrote the feature article of ICT Today's April/May/June 2020 issue, focusing on the need for a rich optical fiber infrastructure.

    Read Flipbook
  • Seán talks Enabling the Customer in 2020 and our ASCEND® platform and 90 series fusion splicers.6:39

    Seán talks Enabling the Customer in 2020 and our ASCEND® platform and 90 series fusion splicers.

    Seán Adam, VP Market Strategy & Innovation, interviewed by CI&M at BICSI 2020, talks our three areas of focus for 2020, ASCEND high density modular platform and Fujikura 90 series fusion splicers.

    Watch Video
  • The ASCEND® Modular/Rackmount Platform from AFL7:53

    The ASCEND® Modular/Rackmount Platform from AFL

    AFL's Kevin Clayton talks about the four pillars of the AFL ASCEND rackmount platform.

    Watch Video
  • ASCEND® High Density Modular Solutions

    ASCEND® High Density Modular Solutions

    Product brochure for the ASCEND platform, a modular, high-density, rack-mount solution designed for data centers, central offices, headends and structured cabling networks.

    Read Flipbook
  • ASCEND® Connectivity Solutions - Polarity Method F

    ASCEND® Connectivity Solutions - Polarity Method F

    This Application Note will specifically address the default polarity of the ASCEND high density platform, as well as basic architecture of systems with both SFP and QSFP transceivers.

    Read Flipbook
  • loading
    Loading More...