AFL Honored by 2019 Cabling Installation & Maintenance Innovators Awards

October 8, 2019

Spartanburg, SC – AFL, a leading manufacturer of fiber optic cable and equipment, was recognized among the best in the industry by the 2019 Cabling Installation & Maintenance Innovators Awards. The third-party judging panel included cabling and communications system specifiers, designers, integrators and managers with vast professional experience.

AFL was the recipient of three awards:

• Platinum – Bluetooth®-enabled Splicing Family (click here for video)
• Gold – FlexScan® Quad OTDR
• Silver – FOCIS Lightning Multi-fiber Connector Inspection System (click here for video)

“On behalf of the Cabling Installation & Maintenance Innovators Awards, I would like to congratulate AFL on their Platinum, Gold and Silver–level honoree status,” said Cabling Installation & Maintenance’s Chief Editor Patrick McLaughlin. “This competitive, unbiased program celebrates the most original and innovative products in the Industry.”

AFL CI&M Awards

Fujikura has introduced a new generation of splicing equipment that provides Bluetooth communication between splicer and fiber preparation accessories. Specifically, the Fujikura CT50 fiber cleaver which utilizes a cleave-counting mechanism managed internally from which the splicer continuously reads to track cleaver blade wear and overall life. This innovation reduces time, cost and hassle spent on tool upkeep, so technicians can focus on network installation.

The FlexScan Quad OTDR is designed specifically for contract installers and network operators deploying and maintaining both single-mode and multimode networks, including FTTH PONs, POLANs and point-to-point networks. In addition to new multimode test capability, the FlexScan OTDR consists of a larger, higher-resolution (800x480) gesture-recognition touchscreen display, integrated user-configurable Print-to-PDF, longer battery life plus improved Bluetooth/WiFi communications.

FOCIS Lightning is a self-contained multi-fiber connector inspection probe, intended specifically for the inspection of multi-fiber connectors and bulkheads such as MPO and MTP®. With twin 5M pixel CMOS sensors to image the entire MPO end face simultaneously, FOCIS Lightning performs multi-fiber inspections 10 to 100 times faster than legacy systems. This full view connector end face image is displayed in less than two seconds from power-on.

For more information on AFL, its products and services, visit www.AFLglobal.com.

About Cabling Installation & Maintenance
Bringing practical business and technical intelligence to today's structured cabling professionals. For over 20 years, Cabling Installation & Maintenance has provided useful, practical information to professionals responsible for the specification, design, installation and management of structured cabling systems serving enterprise, data center and other environments. These professionals are challenged to stay informed of constantly evolving standards, system-design and installation approaches, product and system capabilities, technologies, as well as applications that rely on high-performance structured cabling systems. Our editors synthesize these complex issues into multiple information products. This portfolio of information products provides concrete detail that improves the efficiency of day-to-day operations and equips cabling professionals with the perspective that enables strategic planning for networks’ optimum long-term performance.

About AFL
Founded in 1984, AFL is an international manufacturer providing end-to-end solutions to the energy, service provider, enterprise and industrial markets as well as several emerging markets. The company’s products are in use in over 130 countries and include fiber optic cable and hardware, transmission and substation accessories, outside plant equipment, connectivity, test and inspection equipment, fusion splicers and training. AFL also offers a wide variety of services supporting data center, enterprise, wireless and outside plant applications.

Headquartered in Spartanburg, SC, AFL has operations in the U.S., Mexico, Canada, Europe, Asia and Australia, and is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Fujikura Ltd. of Japan. For more information, visit www.AFLglobal.com. Follow us on LinkedInTwitter, and “like us” on Facebook. Review our blog or subscribe to our bi-monthly e-newsletter.

Contact
Corie Culp
Public Relations Manager
AFL
864.433.5409
Corie.Culp@AFLglobal.com

Previous Video
FlexScan® FS300 Quad OTDRs with SmartAuto® & LinkMap® Overview
FlexScan® FS300 Quad OTDRs with SmartAuto® & LinkMap® Overview

Overview of the FlexScan FS300 Quad OTDRs with SmartAuto & LinkMap.

Next Video
Introducing the FOCIS Lightning multi-fiber connector inspection system
Introducing the FOCIS Lightning multi-fiber connector inspection system

FOCIS Lightning is an ultrafast MPO and MTP® connector inspection microscope intended for hyperscale and ot...