Polarity of the ASCEND® Modular Platform

May 29, 2019 Corrin George

 

When using multi fiber applications such as duplex and MPO connections, it is important that each fiber connects a transceiver on one end to a receiver on the opposite end. The term “polarity” is used to ensure that this connection is made. To eliminate the guess work when purchasing trunk cables and patch cords for the ASCEND® platform, we have included field-reversible polarity and gender connectors on multimode trunk cables and field-reversible polarity on multimode and single mode patch cords. This feature allows you to troubleshoot and correct polarity directly from the field.  
 

MTP® PRO Field Tool 

Multimode ASCEND trunks feature US Conec Ltd's MTP® PRO connector that offers field-reversible polarity and gender. This gives the installer the flexibility to reverse the polarity and/or gender of the connector in the field using the MTP® PRO Field Tool. This tool is a product of US Conec Ltd. but can be purchased through AFL. The associated instructional video describes how to change the gender of the connector from female to male and from male to female. Additionally, the video demonstrates the polarity reversibility of the connector.  

 

LC Uniboot Reversibility

ASCEND patch cords feature the LC Uniboot connector that offers field-reversible polarity without the need for exposing fiber or utilizing additional tools. As shown in the associated video, a simple unlatch of the push-pull tab and flip of the connector is all it takes to change the polarity of the connector.  

 

About the Author

Corrin George

Corrin George is an Application Engineer for AFL’s Cable and Connectivity division. Corrin provides technical support and subject matter expertise on field installable connectivity and inside plant solutions. Her technical background is fueled by a degree in Mechanical Engineering from Clemson University.

More Content by Corrin George
Previous Video
Instruction for MTP® PRO Field Tool - AFL
Instruction for MTP® PRO Field Tool - AFL

Instruction for MTP PRO Field Tool. Learn more about our MPO Cable Assemblies: http://bit.ly/2IzjIyo

Next Article
AFL Ventures Beyond Today’s Limits with the ASCEND® Platform
AFL Ventures Beyond Today’s Limits with the ASCEND® Platform

The ASCEND platform is a modular high-density product solution that sets the standard in larger and more te...